Terms of Use and Privacy Policy 2017-08-09T12:57:09+00:00

TERMS OF USE

By providing your e-mail address, registering for or using the information, services, and/or programs contained on the Detroit Jewish News Foundation, Inc. (“Foundation”) website djnfoundation.org and its various subdomains (“Site”) or otherwise accessing or viewing the Site, you consent to and agree to be bound by our Terms of Use Agreement and our Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Agreement”). PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY. 

Introduction and Acceptance of Terms

By using and/or visiting the Site, any of its subdomains or any other website on which a link to this Agreement appears you agree to the following terms with the Foundation and its affiliates (“we”, “us”, or “our”) regarding use of the Site and the services offered on the Site. By accessing or using the Site, you agree to, and accept all of the terms in, and linked to, this Agreement, regardless of whether you become a registered user of the Site or obtain services on the Site. By accepting these Terms of Use, you agree that these Terms, as well as any linked documents made a part of this Agreement, such as Site rules, and the Privacy Policy, will apply whenever you access or use the Site and its related services and products. Some affiliated websites may have additional or other terms that we provide to you when you use those sites.

As used in this Agreement, “you” or “User” means both (a) the individual accessing, using or registering as a user of the Site or the existing user of the Site now agreeing to this Agreement, as the case may be, and (b) if applicable, the company or other business or governmental entities specified by you upon registration or the use of the Site or the use or sharing of any the Site’s Content (“your entity”). You and your entity, if any, are jointly and severally liable for your obligations under this Agreement.

As used in this Agreement, “Content” means any graphics, photographs, illustrations, other visuals, audio, video, copy, text, software, titles, Flash or Shockwave files, or other visual representations generated optically, electronically, digitally, or by any other means, or any other material protected by copyright, trademark, patent, or other intellectual property right, which is licensed to, owned by, or used by the Foundation and is contained on the Site and/or any of the Site’s subdomains or related websites. Any reference in this Agreement to the Content will be to each individual item within the Content and also to the Content as a whole.

Scope of Applicability

  1. These Terms of Use apply to all users of the Site.
  2. The Site may contain links to third party websites that are not owned or controlled by the Site or its affiliates. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. In addition, we will not and cannot censor or edit the content of any third-party site. BY USING THE SITE YOU EXPRESLY AGREE TO INDEMNIFY, DEFEND, AND HOLD HARMLESS THE FOUNDATION AND ITS MEMBERS, SHAREHOLDERS, MANAGERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, LICENSORS, ATTORNEYS, OWNERS, OPERATORS, AFFILIATES, PREDECESSORS, SUCCESSORS, ASSIGNS, INSURERS, OR AGENTS FROM ANY CLAIMS, SUITS, LIABILITIES, LOSSES OR EXPENSES (INCLUDING ACTUAL ATTORNEYS’ FEES) WHICH ARISE FROM THIRD PARTY CLAIMS RELATING TO USE BY YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON ACCESSING THE SITE THROUGH YOUR ACCOUNT.
  3. Accordingly, we encourage you to be aware when you leave the Site and to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of each other website that you visit.
  4. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to amend and supplement this Agreement including the Privacy Policy and any other document incorporated herein, at any time, by posting the revised Agreement to the Site without further notice to you. Your continued use of the Site after such changes are posted will constitute your acceptance of such amended Agreement, other document, or additional terms and conditions. This Agreement may not be amended by you other than in a writing signed by both parties, and for purposes of this sentence, “writing” does not include email, and “signature” does not include an electronic signature.

Accounts and Site Usage 

  1. Account. In order to access some features of the Site, you must create an account. You may never use another’s account without permission from us. When creating your account, you must provide accurate and complete information. You are solely responsible for the activity that occurs on your account, and you must keep your account password secure. You agree that you will not allow others to access your account, nor will you use your account on the Site on an outsourcing basis or on behalf of third parties. You must notify the Site immediately, in writing, of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account.
  2. User Access and Use of the Site, and Sharing of the Site’s Content. The Site and all of the Content featured or displayed on the Site is intended for registered users of the Site and those who share virally (or otherwise) the Site’s Content. You are permitted only to access and use the Site and the Content contained therein as set forth in these Terms of Use.You shall access the Site and the Content contained therein (or in any of the Site’s subdomains) only through the technology or means provided by the Foundation on the Site. You agree not to download, copy, distribute or display in any medium any part of the Site or the Site’s Content, unless you have agreed to these Terms and Conditions, and the Privacy Policy. You also agree not to alter, modify or delete any part of the Site or the Content contained therein, and agree not to circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with any security features of the Site, including without limitation those security features which prevent or restrict the use and/or copying of the Content.You acknowledge and agree that your use of the Content shall be for your personal use only and within those purposes designated by the Foundation for which the Content shall be used. In no event shall your use of the Content be for any business, commercial fundraising, or educational purpose (regardless of whether said purpose is for-profit or not-for-profit), unless you have received prior written permission from the Foundation. You further agree that you will not duplicate, copy, republish or otherwise distribute all or any portion of the Site or its Content without the prior written consent from the Foundation.
  3. No “bots.” You agree not to use or launch any automated system, including without limitation, “robots,” “spiders,” “offline readers,” or any other device, software, hardware, or program that accesses the Site in a manner that sends more request messages to the Site servers in a given period of time than a human can reasonably produce in the same time period by using a conventional on-line web browser. You agree not to collect or harvest any personally identifiable information, including account names, from the Site, nor to use any communication systems that may be provided by the Site for any commercial solicitation purposes.
  4. Liability for Loss. The Foundation will not be liable for any losses you sustain as a result of unauthorized use of your account. You will be further liable for all losses sustained by the Foundation or others due to such unauthorized use, including all costs, attorneys’ fees, and other damages that directly or indirectly relate to use by you or any other person accessing the Site through your account. In the event that the Foundation or its affiliates should bring any action or claim arising out of this Agreement against you in which we prevail, you must pay to us any and all costs incurred by the Foundation in enforcing the terms and conditions of this Agreement, including actual attorneys’ fees, court costs, and all other costs and fees associated with such action.
  5. Discontinuation of Services. We reserve the right to discontinue its website or any services offered on Site at any time.
  6. Termination and Suspension of User Account. We agree to provide you access to the Site and the services available on Site only as authorized in this Agreement. We reserve the right to reject your user registration by disabling your registered account. Even after acceptance, we may terminate or suspend your account and ability to use the Site in our sole discretion, with or without cause and without prior notice to you. If we believe your actions may cause us or other users legal liability, harm, or loss, we reserve the right to notify other users of your actions.

Ownership of Site and Site Content

Unless otherwise indicated in the Agreement documents, all of the Content is owned by the Foundation, the Detroit Jewish News, LLC, and/or, their respective affiliates, licensors or third-party partners.

Digital Millennium Copyright Act

  1. The Site and Foundation are protected under Title II of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”). As such, the Foundation will respond to any allegations of copyright violations in accordance with the DMCA. Below you will find our policies and takedown notices as required by the DMCA. The following applies to any and all copyrights/trademarks and owners of intellectual property interested in utilizing this procedure, as well as service users interested in restoring access to material mistakenly taken down or not used due to a perceived DMCA violation or infringement of a third party’s intellectual property rights.The Foundation will follow the procedures provided in the DMCA to properly enforce rights of copyright holders. When a proper DMCA notification is received by the designated DMCA Agent, or an administrator becomes otherwise aware that copyright rights are infringed, we will remove or disable access to infringing materials as soon as possible. The Foundation will not necessarily send a confirmation regarding the removal/disabling.
  2. If you are a copyright owner or an agent thereof and believe that any other submission made by another user to the Site or services or other content infringes upon your copyrights, you may submit a notification pursuant to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act by providing our Copyright Agent with the following information in writing (see 17 U.S.C. § 512I(3) for further detail):
    1. A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;
    2. Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site;
    3. Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled and information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to locate the material;
    4. Information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to contact you, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail;
    5. A statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
    6. A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.
  3. Agent. The Site’s designated Copyright Agent to receive notifications of claimed infringement may be contacted through 29200 Northwestern Hwy. Suite 110 Southfield, MI 48034. For clarity, only DMCA notices should go to the Copyright Agent; any other feedback, comments, reports of abuse, requests for technical support, and other communications should be directed to the Site’s customer service contact through 29200 Northwestern Hwy. Suite 110 Southfield, MI 48034. You acknowledge that if you fail to comply with all the requirements of this Section your DMCA notice may not be valid.
  4. Counter-Notice. If you believe that any submissions submitted by you to the Site that was or were removed (or to which access was disabled) is not infringing, or that you have the authorization from the copyright owner, the copyright owner’s agent, or pursuant to the law, to post and use the content, you may send a counter-notice containing the following information to the Copyright Agent:
    1. Your physical or electronic signature;
    2. Identification of the content that has been removed or to which access has been disabled and the location at which the content appeared before it was removed or disabled;
    3. A statement that you have a good faith belief that the content was removed or disabled as a result of mistake or a misidentification of the content; and
    4. Your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address, a statement that you consent to the jurisdiction of Oakland County, Michigan, and a statement that you will accept service of process from the person who provided notification of the alleged infringement.

    If a counter-notice is received by the Copyright Agent, the Foundation may send a copy of the counter-notice to the original complaining party informing that person that it may replace the removed content or cease disabling it in 10 business days. Unless the copyright owner files an action seeking a court order against the content provider, member or user, the removed content may be replaced, or access to it restored, in 10 to 14 business days or more after receipt of the counter-notice, at the Foundation’s sole discretion.

We will act on all abuse reports and confront offending users. Users found to be guilty of this Agreement or any patent, copyright or trademark infringement will either receipt a warning or will prohibited from further using the Site, with sole discretion as to handling of the infraction remaining with us.

Warranty Disclaimer

YOU AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITE SHALL BE AT YOUR SOLE RISK. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, THE FOUNDATION AND ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, MANAGERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN CONNECTION WITH THE SITE AND YOUR USE THEREOF. THE FOUNDATION MAKES NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE SITE’S CONTENT OR THE CONTENT OF ANY SITES LINKED TO THE SITE AND ASSUMES NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY (1) ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF CONTENT, (2) PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE SITE, (3) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF OUR SECURE SERVERS AND/OR ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, (4) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM THE SITE, (5) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH THE SITE BY ANY THIRD PARTY, AND (6) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY CONTENT OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF ANY CONTENT POSTED, EMAILED, TRANSMITTED, OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE SITE. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME LIABILITY.

Limitation of Liability

NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY, IN NO EVENT SHALL THE FOUNDATION AND ITS MEMBERS, SHAREHOLDERS, MANAGERS, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, LICENSORS, ATTORNEYS, OWNERS, OPERATORS, AFFILIATES, PREDECESSORS, SUCCESSORS, ASSIGNS, INSURERS, OR AGENTS BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTIAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES WHATSOEVER IN AN AMOUNT GREATER THAN THE LESSER OF EITHER AMOUNTS PAID BY USER TO THE SITE UNDER THIS AGREEMENT OR THE SUM OF TEN ($10.00) DOLLARS THAT RESULT FROM: (1) ANY ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF CONTENT, (2) ANY PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE SITE OR PARTICIPATION IN ANY SITE PROGRAMS, (3) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF OUR SECURE SERVERS AND/OR ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, (4) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM THE SITE, (5) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH THE SITE BY ANY THIRD PARTY, AND (6) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY CONTENT OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF YOUR USE OF ANY CONTENT POSTED, EMAILED, TRANSMITTED, OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILBLE VIA SITE, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, AND WHETHER OR NOT THE FOUNDATION IS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THE FOREGOING LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN. YOU SPECIFICALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE SITE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR USER’S CONTENT OR THE DEFAMATORY, OFFENSIVE, OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY AND THAT THE RISK OF HARM OR DAMAGE FROM THE FOREGOING RESTS ENTIRELY WITH YOU. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE FOUNDATION BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY VIOLATION OF THIS AGREEMENT OR ANY DAMAGES DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY SUFFERED BY YOU AS A RESULT OF YOUR ACTIONS. The Site is controlled and offered by the Foundation from its facilities in the United States of America. The Foundation make no representations that the Site is appropriate or available for use in other locations. Those who access or use the Site from other jurisdictions do so at their own volition and are responsible for compliance with local law in Michigan and the United States of America.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless the Foundation, and its parents, subsidiaries, shareholders, members, directors, managers, officers, employees agents, successors and assigns, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorneys’ fees) arising from (i) your use of or access to the Site; (ii) your violation of any provision of this Agreement; (iii) your violation of any third party right, including without limitation any copyright, property, or privacy right; or (iv) any claim that your content caused damage to a third party. This defense and indemnification obligation will survive this Agreement and your use of the Site.

Ability to Accept Terms of Use

You affirm that you are either more than 18 years of age, or an emancipated minor, or possess legal parental or guardian consent, and are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in these Terms of Use, and to abide by and comply with these Terms of Use. In any case, you affirm that you are over the age of 13, as the Site is not intended for children under 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not use the Site without consent from a parent or guardian.

Assignment

This Agreement and any rights and licenses granted hereunder, may not be transferred or assigned by you, but may be assigned by the Foundation without restriction.

Non-Disparagment

You shall not make any communication that is intended or reasonably understood to disparage, criticize, condemn, or impugn the personal, professional, or business reputation of the Site, the Foundation, and the Foundation’s shareholders, members, directors, managers, officers, employees, licensors, attorneys, operators, affiliates, predecessors, successors, assigns, insurers and/or agents, including without limitation any communication that could have the effect of or intention of which is to cause embarrassment, disparagement, damage or injury to the reputation, business, or standing in the community of any such parties and regardless of whether any such communication is or may be true or founded in facts.

Privacy

We do not use, sell or rent your personal information to non-affiliated third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent, except as provided in the Privacy Policy. We use your information only as described in the Site’s Privacy Policy. You can access and modify the information you provide us and choose not to receive certain communications by modifying your preferences. For a complete description of how your personal information may be used on the Site and your choices in this regard, please review the Site’s Privacy Policy. Your acceptance of this Agreement constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy, which is incorporated herein by reference. If you object to your personal information being used as described in the Privacy Policy please do not use or register to use our services.

Disclosure

Notwithstanding anything in this Agreement to the contrary, we may disclose personally identifiable information, business records, or other information to third parties in the event of any of the following: (1) To allow a third party contractor to help operate the Site or the Site’s or Foundation’s business; (2) If a court order, arbitration order, or other governmental order is sought to disclose the personally identifiable information or a subpoena is served that purports to require the disclosure of the personally identifiable information; (3) The information needs to be disclosed in order to provide requested services; or (4) we find that your actions violate the Site’s policies or usage guidelines. In addition, we may disclose anonymous information, including, without limitation, your location and your use of the services provided to you by the Site to illustrate patterns and trends of site access and usage.

Relationship of the Parties

You and we are independent contractors, and nothing in this Agreement will create any partnership, joint venture, agency, franchise, sales representative relationship, or employment relationship between you and us or our respective affiliates. You will have no authority to make or accept any offers or representation on our or our affiliates’ behalf. You agree not to make any statement, whether on your website, its subdomains or otherwise, that contradicts or may contradict anything in this section.

Miscellaneous Provisions

By using or registering to use the Site and/or the services provided by the Site, you agree this Agreement shall be governed by the substantive laws of the State of Michigan, without respect to its conflict of law principles. Except for the equitable enforcement of this Agreement, any claim or dispute between you and the Foundation or its affiliates with respect to this Agreement shall be decided exclusively through the procedures and policies of the American Arbitration Association unless other procedures are agreed upon in writing by the Foundation. Venue for such hearings shall be in Oakland County, Michigan. The cost of arbitration shall be split equally between the parties, except that each party shall bear its own attorneys’ fees. These Terms of Use, the Site Privacy Policy, and any other legal notices published from time to time by the Foundation on the Site or otherwise, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and the Foundation concerning your registration and use of the Site. If any provision of these Terms of Use is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Agreement (including the Privacy Policy), which shall remain in full force and effect. No wavier of any term of these Terms of Use shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term, and the Foundation’s failure to assert any right or provision under this Agreement shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. The Foundation reserves the right to amend these Terms of Use at any time and without notice, and it is your responsibility to review these Terms of Use for changes that may occur. Your use of the Site following any amendment of these Terms of Use will signify your assent to and acceptance of its revised terms. You may be asked to provide feedback regarding the Site and hereby grant the Site a perpetual, royalty-free, unlimited license to use and/or incorporate such feedback into the website or any other product or service of the Site. YOU AND WE BOTH AGREE THAT ANY CAUSE OF ACTION ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO SITE MUST COMMENCE WITHIN 12 MONTHS AFTER THE CAUSE OF ACTION ACCRUES. OTHERWISE, SUCH CAUSE OF ACTION IS PERMANENTLY BARRED.

–Detroit Jewish News Foundation, Inc.
djnfoundation.org

 

PRIVACY POLICY

By providing your e-mail address, registering for or using and/or participating in the Content, services, and programs offered by Detroit Jewish News Foundation, Inc. (“Foundation”) on its website djnfoundation.org and its various subdomains (“Site”) or otherwise accessing or viewing the Site, you consent to and agree to be bound by our Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Agreement”). PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY.

Introduction

The Foundation is the operator of the Site and its subdomains. As part of its business, the Foundation, in its Site, gathers personally identifiable information on its websites as well as anonymous data regarding the website and your activities on the site. The Foundation takes its privacy obligations very seriously. Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Site and our programs and services. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at info@DJNFOUNDATION.ORG.

As used in this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us”, and “our” refers to the Foundation, and any affiliated companies, and the “Site” refers to djnfoundation.org, its subdomains and any other site on which this Privacy Policy appears. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any offline data collection or practices of the Site and Foundation.

As used in this Privacy Policy, “you” or “User” means both (a) the individual registering as a user of the Site or the existing user of the Site now agreeing to this Agreement, as the case may be, and (b) if applicable, the company or other business or governmental entities specified by you upon registration or the use of the Site or the use or sharing of any Site Content (“your entity”). You and your entity, if any, are jointly and severally liable for your obligations under this Privacy Policy.

As used in this Agreement, “Content” means any graphics, photographs, illustrations, other visuals, audio, video, copy, text, software, titles, Flash or Shockwave files, or other visual representations generated optically, electronically, digitally, or by any other means, or any other material protected by copyright, trademark, patent, or other intellectual property right, which is licensed to, owned by or used by the Foundation and is contained on the Site and/or any of the Site’s subdomains or related websites. Any reference in this Agreement to the Content will be to each individual item within the Content and also to the Content as a whole.

Jurisdiction

The Site is operated from servers located in the United States of America. If you are located outside the United States and are accessing the Site, please be aware that information you provide on the Site is being transferred to and stored in the United States. The Site’s personal information practices and the terms of this Privacy Policy may or may not comply with foreign law, so if you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our Site you may provide us with two types of information: (i) personal information (such as your name, birth date, phone number, email address, mailing address, and your intended purpose for accessing and/or using the Site) (collectively, “Registration Information”) collected on an individual basis; and (ii) Site use information collected on an anonymous and aggregate basis as you and others browse our Site. Whenever the Foundation collects personally identifiable about you on the Site, it reserves the right to use that information for marketing the Foundation and its various activities. The Foundation and/or the Detroit Jewish News, LLC, may use the personally identifiable data collected to undertake a variety of marketing activities including, but not limited to, email, direct mail, site personalization, telephone marketing and other digital and traditional methods of advertising and communication. The Foundation does not sell or “monetize” data to third parties. The Foundation, however, does and will send marketing messages on behalf of its sponsors and partners. It will do so without giving any of your personally identifiable information to those sponsors and partners for their own use.

Personal Information You Choose to Provide.

  1. Registration Information. You will provide us with certain information about yourself, your firm or company, and your practices when you register to be a member of the Site, register for certain services, or register for email newsletters and alerts.
  2. Email Information. If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.
  3. Site Use Information. Similar to other commercial websites, the Site utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and server logs to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Site, and the websites visited just before and just after the Site. We, our advertisers, and ad serving companies may also use small technology or pieces of code to determine which advertisements and promotions users have seen and how users responded to them.
  4. How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us? Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering and expanding our business activities, providing customer service and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Site, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at info@DJNFOUNDATION.ORG. From time to time the Foundation will allow its Sponsors or marketing partners to offer Site visitors an opportunity to opt-in” to receive marketing information directly from that Sponsor or marketing partner. In such cases, on the registration page, an “opt-in” question will appear clearly explaining that by checking the box you agree to share your personally identifiable information with that particular Sponsor or marketing partner. If there is not a Sponsor “opt-in” question on a registration form, the Foundation will not give any of the data collected to any Sponsor or partner.
  5. Disclosure of Personal Information. We may disclose your personal information if required: (a) by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law or legal process served on us or affiliated parties; (b) protect and defend our rights and property, our Site, the users of our Site, and/or our affiliated parties; (c) act under circumstances to protect the safety of users of our Site, us, or third parties.
  6. Referral Service. If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the Site. The Site stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us at info@DJNFOUNDATION.ORG to request that we remove this information from our database.
  7. What Are Cookies? A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) use cookies that originate from their sites. We have no access or control over those cookies.You can decide if and how your computer will accept cookies by configuring your preferences option within your web browser. To disable this function in your web browser, choose the “help” menu and follow the instructions for deleting cookies and preventing your browser from downloading additional cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you can still browse our Site, but you may be unable to post on the Site or otherwise access certain services and content available on the Site. The Site does not store personal or confidential information in cookies (although our third party advertisers may – and we take no responsibility for their actions).
  8. How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies? As you browse the Site, the Site uses its cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from seeing unnecessary advertisements or requiring you to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting the Site and which parts of the Site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback in order to constantly improve our Site and better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not store any personal information that you provided to us in your cookies.
  9. We may enter into alliances, partnerships or other business arrangements with third parties, including the Detroit Jewish News, LLC, who may be given access to personal information including your name, address, telephone number and email for the purpose of providing you information regarding products and services that we think will be of interest to you. In connection with alliances, partnerships or arrangements, we may also provide certain information to third parties if we have determined that the information will be used in a responsible manner by a responsible third party. We may also use third parties to facilitate our business, including, but not limited to, sending email and processing credit card payments. In connection with these offerings and business operations, our partners and other third parties may have access to your personal information for use in connection with our or their own business activities. As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. Customer, email, and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or any dissolution.
  10. Widgets. Our Site may include Widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on any website in which the Widget is embedded, to provide specific services from another company and through which data and/or information is displayed (e.g. displaying the news, opinions, videos, music, etc.). Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through the Widget. Cookies may also be set by the Widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this Widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it.
  11. Notice of New Services and Changes. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Site, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. As a User of our Site, you will be given the opportunity to notify us of your desire not to receive these offers by sending us an email request at info@DJNFOUNDATION.ORG.
  12. How Do We Protect Your Information? The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at info@DJNFOUNDATION.ORG.
  13. How Can You Access and Correct Your Information? You may request access or make corrections to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing info@DJNFOUNDATION.ORG or by accessing your account information at the Site.
  14. Updating/Accessing/Amending/Correcting Personally Identifiable Information. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire to use or access our Site or to obtain service or Programs provided on the Site, you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove or deactivate it by making the change on our member information page or by emailing our Customer Support at info@DJNFOUNDATION.ORG or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.
  15. What About Other Web Sites Linked to Site? We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Site.Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Site to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our Site, is subject to that websites own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.
  16. Children’s Privacy. The Site and Foundation will not request any information from a person younger than age 13, in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) and will not knowingly accept personal information from a child younger than age 13 for any purpose. We may ask for your year of birth to verify age.
  17. For Persons Outside the United States. By consenting to this Privacy Policy, you confirm that your command and knowledge of English is sufficient to understand the terms and conditions set forth in the Agreement. You agree that by using the Site, your personal data will be transferred to Site servers located in the United States in connection with the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. You understand that the laws with respect to the protection of personal data in the United States may be more or less stringent than those in your home jurisdiction.
  18. Submissions. Suggestions, materials, or other intellectual property sent or transmitted to us via our Site are governed by the separate terms applicable to such materials identified at the time of submission (if any). All such items shall be deemed to be non-confidential, and we shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such items and shall be free to use and distribute them to others.
  19. Acceptance of Privacy Policy. By using our Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not submit any personal information to us through our Site.

Material Changes to Policy

The Foundation may make material changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Therefore, you should periodically visit this page to view the current Privacy Policy. In the event of a material change to this Privacy Policy, the Foundation shall post a notice on the Site advising of such changes.

Detroit Jewish News Foundation, Inc.

DETROITJEWISHNEWSFOUNDATION.ORG and DJNFOUNDATION.ORG